Loading... Please wait...

SFP to RJ45 Ethernet Media Converter use with LC GBIC

Bookmark and Share
  • SFP to RJ45 Ethernet Media Converter use with LC GBIC
Price:
$79.00
SKU:
512-110
Condition:
New
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Bookmark and Share

Product Description

This transceiver gives you the option of using multimode or singlemode cable.  If you keep this transceiver in your truck with both the multimode and the singlemode transcevers you will always have the right part when you need it.

1000BASE RJ45 to 1000BASE LC Fiber Converter, SFP Slot Supporting MiniGBIC Modules, Switching Power Adapter, Chassis Mountable

The MC-3605/LS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000BASE-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC-3605/LS is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with Primus Cable's 19" system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC-3605/LS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

For Multimode applications use GBIC 512-111 and for Singlemode applications use GBIC 512-112.

EZOrder

Click the button below to add the SFP to RJ45 Ethernet Media Converter use with LC GBIC to your EZOrder list.

You Recently Viewed...