Loading... Please wait...

ST to RJ45 Ethernet Media Converter Multimode 10/100

Bookmark and Share
  • ST to RJ45 Ethernet Media Converter Multimode 10/100
  • ST to RJ45 Ethernet Media Converter Multimode 10/100
  • ST to RJ45 Ethernet Media Converter Multimode 10/100
Price:
$75.00
SKU:
512-101
Brand:
Condition:
New
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Bookmark and Share

Product Description

The INTELLINET NETWORK SOLUTIONS Fast Ethernet Media Converter was specifically designed to offer the network designer a device for migration from copper-based Ethernet to Fiber Ethernet. Now migration or expansion of existing networks can be achieved with minimum cost and complexity. The converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before – only now it can support both copper and fiber mediums.

Expands the Size of an Existing Network
Provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. Also provides building-to-building connectivity without the need for the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.

Enhances the Distance between Networking Devices
Connecting the converter to fiber segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fiber-based node or networking device.

Cabling Flexibility
Network managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location or to be used in a wall-mount installation. Several converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis.

FEATURES:

  • Data transfer rate: 100 Mbps
  • One 10/100Base-TX RJ45 port, maximum distance 100 m / 300 ft.
  • RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support and auto-negotiation
  • One 100Base-FX multi-mode Fiber ST duplex port
  • Fiber distance support: up to 2 km / 1.24 mi (62.5/125 or 50/125 µm cable)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Flow control
  • Status LEDs for power and Link/TX for both ports
  • External power adapter, 5 V DC
  • Three-Year Warranty

EZOrder

Click the button below to add the ST to RJ45 Ethernet Media Converter Multimode 10/100 to your EZOrder list.

You Recently Viewed...