Loading... Please wait...

FIBERMASTER Fiber Optic Cable Tester MM 850nm Light Source

Bookmark and Share
  • FIBERMASTER Fiber Optic Cable Tester MM 850nm Light Source
  • FIBERMASTER Fiber Optic Cable Tester MM 850nm Light Source
  • FIBERMASTER Fiber Optic Cable Tester MM 850nm Light Source
  • FIBERMASTER Fiber Optic Cable Tester MM 850nm Light Source
Price:
$910.00
SKU:
33-928
Brand:
Condition:
New
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Bookmark and Share

Product Description

FiberMASTER™ provides optical loss (dB) measurements meeting Tier 1 certification requirements.

Simple and easy to use tester for fast certification and troubleshooting of fiber optic cabling systems for LAN networks.

The IDEAL FiberMASTER fiber optic testing kit allows the user to measure absolute power and calculate the loss of fiber optic links at several wavelengths. Absolute power measurements are helpful when trouble shooting equipment that may not be operating properly. The dB calibration feature allows the operator to set a reference level to the light source and directly read the loss of fiber optic links without needing to manually calculate the values. The unique form factor allows the light source to be docked neatly within the power meter. This makes the kit compact for easy storage while still allowing full operation of both the source and meter.

Product Data Sheet

For certification and troubleshooting of fiber optic cabling

  • Certifying (Tier 1) cable performance to ISO 11801 and TIA 568-C standards
  • Meet cabling specifications as required by engineers, designers and clients
  • Avoid call-backs by identifying faults while onsite
  • Ensure cable loss falls within allowable power budget of network components
  • Troubleshoot fiber optic network components by measuring power output


Features:

  • Tier 1 certification of multi-mode and single mode fibre optic cabling
  • Troubleshoot fibre optic network components with optical power meter
  • Display power loss in dB using reference function
  • Unique form factor for easy storage of the light source allowing full operation of both light source and power meter
  • Measures fibre optic power in milliwatts (mW) and decibel-milliwatts (dBm) for troubleshooting


Power Meter:

  • 850, 1300, 1310, 1490 and 1550 nm measurements
  • Power measurement in dBm and mW, loss display in dB
  • Auto Power Off
  • Includes universal 2.5mm adaptor and fixed FC adaptor
  • Operates on standard AAA batteries, (3)


Light Source

  • 850nm VCSEL/laser -33-928 MM kit
  • 850/1300nm (VCSEL/laser), 1310/1550nm (Laser) – 33-931 MM/SM kit
  • Includes ST, SC and FC adaptors
  • Docks in the bottom of the power meter for easy storage
  • Operates on standard AAA batteries, (3)
  • Low battery indication

EZOrder

Click the button below to add the FIBERMASTER Fiber Optic Cable Tester MM 850nm Light Source to your EZOrder list.

You Recently Viewed...