Loading... Please wait...

Bare Fiber Adapter for Testing Individual Fiber MM or SM

Bookmark and Share
  • Bare Fiber Adapter for Testing Individual Fiber MM or SM
  • Bare Fiber Adapter for Testing Individual Fiber MM or SM
  • Bare Fiber Adapter for Testing Individual Fiber MM or SM
  • Bare Fiber Adapter for Testing Individual Fiber MM or SM
  • Bare Fiber Adapter for Testing Individual Fiber MM or SM
Price:
$399.00
SKU:
BFA-KIT
Brand:
Condition:
New
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Bookmark and Share

Product Description

The Bare Fiber Adapter provides a temporary connection that eliminates the time consuming process of splicing jumpers onto individual fibers for testing. This allows you to easily test and detect fiber damage any where, any time. It will make fiber testing and network maintenance easier, faster and more efficient for technicians and contractors. Unlike other adapters, the Bare Fiber Adapter is contained in a durable aluminum-alloy housing which is easy to stabilize on any magnetic surface for hands-free use. The fiber is held securely in place until you press the push button release and remove the fiber. If a fiber should break inside the unit, the fiber pieces can be easily removed by using the cleaning wire kit included with each Bare Fiber Adapter. A built-in compartment with a sliding door allows you to see inside the adapter to assist in fiber alignment and cleanout. The Bare Fiber Adapter kit comes in a belt-hanger zipper case and includes everything needed to test any fiber optic cable.

  • PREMIER® Bare Fiber Adapter
  • Launch reel with 122m (400ft) of singlemode fiber and SC connectors
  • One meter SC singlemode fiber jumper
  • Zipper case with Carabiner clip
  • Cleaning wire kit
  • Operational guide
  • Durable aluminum-alloy housing
  • Simple, accurate, easy to use
  • Hands free with magnetic mount
  • Fiber retaining mechanism holds fiber in place
  • Commonly used SC connector port allows for replaceable jumper
  • Built-in compartment to assist in bare fiber alignment and removal of broken fibers
  • Matching gel not required
  • Test any size or type of fiber
  • Test multiple strands in minutes
  • Test fiber on the reel before installation
  • Reduce trips to site
  • Reduce labor and contractor costs
  • Reduce wasted restoration time
  • Reduce customer outage duration

EZOrder

Click the button below to add the Bare Fiber Adapter for Testing Individual Fiber MM or SM to your EZOrder list.

You Recently Viewed...