Loading... Please wait...

24-Port 10/100/1000 Stackable Managed Switch + 4 SFP Dual Media Ports

Bookmark and Share
  • 065-7841 24-Port 10/100/1000 Stackable Managed Switch + 4 SFP Dual Media Ports
Price:
$899.00
SKU:
065-7841
Brand:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Bookmark and Share

Product Description

Signamax Connectivity Systems' 065-7841 is the new flagship of the Signamax Ethernet switch product line. It provides non-blocking performance for 24 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet connections, modern QoS and Tagged VLAN capabilities, and full SNMP management at a surprisingly low cost. Four Dual Media Gigabit Ethernet ports use auto-detected SFP modules for fiber optic switch interconnection at extended distances. Both ring and star Gigabit backbone network architectures are possible with full automatic failover.

The included SNMP management package is complete and comprehensive, with web browser, local console, and Telnet remote terminal connections and real time updating. The 065-7841 also communicates with network management systems such as HP OpenView(tm) via SNMP for enterprisewide status display, statistical monitoring, and switch control. Enhanced Layer 3 look-ahead routing features and IEEE 802.1p Quality of Service / 802.1Q Tagged VLAN / IP Type of Service support make the Signamax 065-7841 an excellent foundation for establishing or adding to an Enterprise network.

KEY FEATURES

  • 4 Dual Media Ports for Flexible Fiber Connection.
  • QoS Supports Layer 4 Classification.
  • Port Mirroring for Enhanced Network Monitoring.
  • 802.3ad Port Trunking for Bandwidth Aggregation.
  • 802.1AD Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP).
  • Supports IGMP Snooping and IGMP Proxy.
  • Supports Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR).
  • Supports Access Control Lists (ACL) for policy-based management and traffic control.
  • Q-in-Q VLAN for Performance & Security.
  • 802.1x Access Control Improves Network Security.
  • 802.1D Compatible & 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree.
  • 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree.
  • Broadcast/Multicast Storm Control.
  • Supports Network Time Protocol (NTP).
  • Supports IP-MAC-Port Binding.
  • Supports DHCP Broadcasting Suppression to avoid network suspension or crashes.

 

1000BaseSX SFP Module, LC Multimode, 220m Span on 62.5µm Fiber / 550m Span on 50µm Fiber, 850 nm

1000BaseSX SFP Module 1310 nm - MM/LC, 2 km

1000BaseLX SFP Module, LC Multimode, 10 km Span, 1310 nm

SPECIFICATIONS

APPLICABLE STANDARDS

IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT
IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX/LX
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
IEEE 802.1p Priority (Quality of Service [QoS])
IEEE 802.1D/802.1w/802.1s Spanning Tree & Rapid Spanning Tree Protocols
IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN with "Q-in-Q" support
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
IEEE 802.1x Access Control

PORTS

24 - RJ-45 10/100/1000BaseT/TX ports; ports 21, 22, 23 & 24 are Dual Media Gigabit Ethernet ports (RJ-45 10/100/1000BaseT/TX ports with corresponding Small Form-factor Pluggable [SFP] auto-detecting ports.)
Broadcast/Multicast Storm Suppression enabled.

Optional SFP Modules:
065-79SXMG: 1000BaseSX SFP fiber optic module with LC
multimode fiber connectors.
Maximum distance: 220 meters with 62.5/125 micron
fiber or 550 meters with 50/125 micron fiber.

065-79SXEDMG: 1000BaseSX SFP fiber optic module with
LC multimode fiber connectors.
Maximum distance: 2 km with 62.5/125 micron fiber.

065-79LXMG: 1000BaseLX SFP fiber optic module with LC
singlemode fiber connectors.
Maximum distance: 10 km with 9/125 micron fiber.

065-79LXMGED: 1000BaseLX SFP with fiber optic module
with LC singlemode fiber connectors.

Maximum distance: 40 km with 9/125 micron fiber.

LED STATUS INDICATORS

Per Switch: Power, CPU
Per Port: Link/Activity (separate for SFPs), 10/100/1000 speed for RJ-45 ports
 

PERFORMANCE

Latency: Throughput: 1.48810 million pps (64-byte packets)
Switch Fabric Speed: 48.0 Gbps (non-blocking, wire speed performance)
MAC Address Capacity: 8 K MAC addresses
Frame Buffer: 400 KB, on-chip
Jumbo Frame Support: up to 9 Kbytes frame size
Port Mirroring: Inbound and Outbound, assignable to any port

NETWORK SECURITY

IEEE 802.1x access control with RADIUS authentication
Management Access Policy Control (ACL)

INTERNETWORKING PROTOCOLS SUPPORTED

LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol):
IEEE 802.1AB
LACP (Link Aggregate Control Protocol):
IEEE 802.1ad Port Trunking with 12 trunking groups; up to 16 ports for each group
GVRP/GARP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol / Generic
Attribute Registration Protocol):
IEEE 802.1Q with GVRP/ GARP
Multicasting:
Supports IGMP snooping including active and passive mode
IEEE 802.1Q with GVRP/ GARP
STP/RSTP/MSTP (Spanning Tree Protocol / Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol / Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol):
IEEE 802.1d/1w/1s STP

MANAGEMENT

Access Methods: Console port access via RS-232C DB-9
local console serial port, Telnet remote access, SNMP
agent, and Web browser.

Software Upgrade Capability: Via Kermit/TFTP
VSM (Virtual Stacking Management)
Up to 16 switches can be managed via a single IP address.
Can be a mix of Signamax 065-7841, 065-7840, 065-
7726S, 065-7726SPOE, 065-7726SPOE-FP, and/or 065-
7820POE switches within the 16 switch Virtual Stack.
Virtual stacking via switch uplink channels; no extra
proprietary stacking hardware required
Distributed stacking; no physical central wiring closet is needed

SNMP v1, v2c Network Management
RFC 1213 MIB (MIB-II)
Interface MIB
Address Translation MIB
IP MIB
ICMP MIB
TCP MIB
UDP MIB
SNMP MIB

RFC 1757 RMON MIB
Statistics Group 1
History Group 2
Alarm Group 3
Event Group 9

RFC 1493 Bridge MIB

RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB

Enterprise MIB

VLAN CAPABILITIES

Port-based VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN; up to 4,096 active VLANs possible
Q-in-Q VLAN supported, to efficiently enable Subscriber Aggregation

QoS CAPABILITIES

Supports Layer 4 TCP/UDP port and ToS classification
Supports 802.1p QoS with four level priority queue
Supports priority in a Q-in-Q tag for Bandwidth Control
Supports bandwidth rating per port
Ingress and egress rate limits: 1000 Mbps in 1 Mbps increments

PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Dimensions: 17.4"W x 8.3"D x 1.73"H (442mm x 210mm x 44 mm)
Standard 19-in rack mounting (hardware included)
Weight: 7.5 lbs (3.4 kg)

ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Maximum Wattage: 30 W.
AC Input: 100 ~ 240 VAC, 50 ~ 60 Hz internal universal power supply

OPERATING ENVIRONMENT

Temperature: 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50° C)
Relative Humidity: 5 to 90%, non-condensing

SAFETY

FCC Part 15 Class A & CE Mark Approval

WARRANTY

Five years, including power supply

EZOrder

Click the button below to add the 24-Port 10/100/1000 Stackable Managed Switch + 4 SFP Dual Media Ports to your EZOrder list.

You Recently Viewed...